Salvatore (Red) Affinito

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Salvatore Affinito
Alias: Red Affinito
Born: 1911-01-17
Died: 1964-07-00 (Age:53)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • March 13,1929 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship vs. George Fletcher, at welterweight.
  • Feb 27, 1929 won the New York State AAU Championship vs. Billy Baird
  • 1929 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship by decision over Bud Hammer, at welterweight.
  • As an amateur, his trainer was Panama Joe Gans




Preceded by:
Ed Shaara
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Walter Palm
Preceded by:
Daniel Auerbach
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Karl Ogren