Sam Bolen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sam Bolen

Name: Sam Bolen
Birth Name: Sam Baldwin
Born: 1872-00-00
Hometown: Oswego, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Dougherty

Sam Bolen was a scrappy boxer who fought most of the top men of his weight class during his time; He often fought heavier men as well. Bolen defeated such men as George "Elbows" McFadden, Eddie Loeber, Marty McCue, Joe Hopkins, Herman Miller, Louden Campbell, Kid Thomas, Jack Downey, Walter Burgo and Joe Handler.