Sam Collyer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Sam Collyer
Birth Name: Walter Jamieson
Born: 1842-01-01
Birthplace: Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais, France
Died: 1904-12-07 (Age:62)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Sam Collyer competed as a pedestrian after his ring career. He lived in Brooklyn for most of his life, but then moved to Baltimore and opened a bar.

August 24, 1868 Billy Edwards vs. Sam Collyer: [1]