Sam Finazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sam Finazzo.JPG

Name: Sam Finazzo
Birth Name: Samuel Finazzo Jr.
Born: 1910-00-00
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1973-00-00 (Age:63)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bill Bandy
Photo #2


Sam Finazzo was one of the seven boxing Finazzo brothers, including Victor, Jackie, Joe, Eddie, Johnny, and Anthony (1915-1958, who had only one amateur bout and never fought again). (There was later an Al Finazzo, who was probably related somehow.) The seven brothers had two sisters: Anna and Frances. Sam was born in 1910 and died in 1973, exact dates unknown. He was active in the ring from about 1927 to 1940.

Their parents, Samuel and Grace Finazzo, emigrated to the United States from Italy in 1908, and settled in the Lexington Market area of Baltimore, Maryland. Their father was a tailor by trade.

Six of the Finazzo brothers set a record by appearing on the same card August 15, 1938. [1]