Sam McVea

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Sam McVey)
Jump to: navigation, search
Sam McVea
Class of 1999
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Sam McVea
Alias: Samuel E. Mac Vea/McVey
Born: 1884-05-17
Birthplace: Waelder, Texas, USA
Died: 1921-12-23 (Age:37)
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Sam McVea Image Gallery


Sam McVea (sometimes spelled "McVey") was managed by Billy Roche (1902-03), Spider Kelly (1904), Frank Carillo (1906-07), Frank Bernard (1907) and Billy McClain (1912).

McVea held the World Colored Heavyweight Championship.

McVea fought Sam Langford 15 times, Battling Jim Johnson 7 times, Harry Wills 5 times and Jack Johnson 3 times.

McVea took part in a mixed-fighting-style bout against London-based jiu-jitsu master Judoka Tano Matsuda in Paris on December 31, 1908. At the beginning of the fight, McVea charged across the ring, feinted with his left, and ripped a right uppercut to the chin of Matsuda, knocking him out cold. The fight lasted ten seconds.

In his later years, McVea worked as a trainer and sparring partner for both black and white fighters training for important contests.

McVea died of pneumonia at a hospital in New York City. His funeral and grave marker were paid for by three-time opponent Jack Johnson, who called McVea "the toughest man I ever fought."

External Links