Sammy Floyd

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SammyFloyd.jpg

Name: Sammy Floyd
Alias: Sonny Floyd
Birth Name: Samuel Dee Floyd
Born: 1950-12-14
Died: 2013-10-07 (Age:62)
Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Sammy "The King" Floyd started boxing at age 16 in Louisville, Kentucky.

He was a Golden Gloves champion in the 1960s.

Floyd served in the U.S. Army from the late 1960s to the early 1970s. He won the All-Army Championship in 1970 and various European titles while stationed in Germany.

He defeated 1976 Olympian Clint Jackson in 1984.

Floyd held the Universal Boxing Association Junior Middleweight Championship in 1985 and later held the Mid-American Middleweight Championship.

He was a sparring partner for World Welterweight Champion Lloyd Honeyghan in the late 1980s.

After his boxing career ended, Floyd worked as a trainer, a referee and a judge.