Sammy Mandell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sammy Mandell2.JPG
Class of 2005
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Sammy Mandell
Alias: Rockford Sheik
Birth Name: Samuel Mandella
Born: 1904-02-05
Birthplace: Rockford, Illinois, USA
Died: 1967-11-07 (Age:63)
Hometown: Rockford, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Eddie Long, Eddie Kane
Trainer: Barney Fury
Sammy Mandell Gallery

Sammy Mandell married his hometown sweetheart Elizabeth Hemmino July 1926, days after winning the World Title. He got so giddy over both his new crown and forthcoming marriage that he forgot the wedding ring, at first, but found it in time for the ceremony.

Mandell died in Oak Park, Illinois, USA.


  • Cyber Boxing Zone page