Sammy Scaff

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SammyScaff.jpg

Name: Sammy Scaff
Alias: Slammin'
Birth Name: Floyd Samuel Scaff
Born: 1954-12-15
Birthplace: Ashland, Kentucky, USA
Hometown: Raceland, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Record: 75-5
  • Lost to Greg Page in the finals of the Louisville Golden Gloves
  • Scaff took four years off from boxing following his amateur career to complete an apprenticeship to become a pipe fitter and welder.

Source