Samuel Serrano

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Samuel Serrano

Name: Samuel Serrano
Alias: El Torbellino
Born: 1952-11-17
Birthplace: Toa Alta, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Ben Villaflor
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1976 Oct 16 – 1980 Aug 2
Succeeded by:
Yasutsune Uehara
Preceded by:
Yasutsune Uehara
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1981 Apr 9 – 1983 Jan 19
Succeeded by:
Roger Mayweather



Legal Troubles

After pleading guilty, was sentenced in 1987 in San Juan, P.R. to 15 years in jail and fined $100,000 for drug trafficking. (NY Times) Released early in 1995, Serrano signs autographs at public appearances and has remained law abiding since his release.

Trainer Career

He made his debut as a professional boxing trainer with Roberto Jose Acevedo.

Samuel Serrano with Roberto J. Acevedo