Samuel Vasquez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SamVasquez.jpg

Name: Sammy Vasquez
Alias: The Who Can Mexican
Born: 1986-04-15 (Age:29)
Hometown: Monessen, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager/Promoter: Mike Acri
Trainers: Ryan Rimsek, Bob Healy


Samuel "Sammy" Vasquez is a specialist for the United States Army National Guard and a two-time veteran of duty in Iraq. He won gold medals in multiple armed forces tournaments and made it to the semifinals of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Boxing Trials.

Amateur Career

  • Began boxing at age nine and fought in over 200 amateur bouts.
  • 2011 U.S. Armed Forces Boxing Championships Gold medalist (152 lbs)
    • Defeated Joel Bolden (Marines) in finals RSC 2:12 (3rd round)
  • 2010 World Military Boxing Championships Bronze Medalist
  • 2010 U.S. Armed Forces Boxing Championships Gold medalist (152 lbs)
    • Defeated Angel Garcia (Marines) in finals RSC 2:00 (1st round)
  • 2010 U.S. All Army Boxing Championships
    • Defeated Tyrone Lyndsey in finals
  • Two-time All Army & Armed Forces Champion