Sandy Ferguson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Sandy Ferguson
Alias: Big Sandy
Birth Name: John H. Ferguson
Born: 1879-07-24
Birthplace: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: 1919-02-26 (Age:39)
Hometown: Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

ManagersAlex MacLean

Worked in lumber camps in New Brunswick. Boxed other lumberjacks for fun in off times. Looked good enough that someone suggested he try his luck in the pro game. Originally discovered in a Boston gym by Bob Fitzsimmons. A giant in an era of smaller heavyweights, he fell victim to alcoholism as his career declined.