Santander Silgado

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Santander Silgado.jpg

Name: Santander Silgado
Alias: Cha Cha / Azúcar
Birth Name: Santander Silgado Gelez
Born: 1985-05-12 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Arboletes, Colombia
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Santander Silgado

  • Represented by Havoc Boxing Promotions
  • Seven time Columbian National Amateur champion
  • Began boxing at age 8, over 200 amateur bouts
  • Nicknamed 'The Demolition Man', knocked out 18 of his first 20 opponents
  • Ranked 13th by the WBA and 15th by the WBC in 2012
  • Head trainer: Francisco Guzman Sr., better known as the trainer of Joan Guzman and the late Agapito Sanchez.
  • Fightnetwork.com story, Boxing's best kept secret 'Santander 'Demolition Man' Salgado [[1]]