Scott LeDoux

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scott LeDoux.jpg

Name: Scott LeDoux
Alias: The Fighting Frenchman
Birth Name: Alan Scott LeDoux
Born: 1949-01-07
Birthplace: Crosby-Ironton, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2011-08-11 (Age:62)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Andover, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Scott LeDoux Photo Gallery


The former Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion in 1968 and 1973, Scott LeDoux claimed to have fought or sparred with eleven current or former world champions. In his match with Leon Spinks on October 22, 1977, LeDoux drew with his opponent, just months before Spinks became heavyweight champion by defeating Muhammad Ali on February 15, 1978.

In retirement, LeDoux worked as a boxing analyst for ESPN Tuesday Night Fights. In November 2004, he was elected county commissioner of Anoka, Minnesota. In July 2006, he became the head of the newly-recreated Minnesota State Boxing Commission, which had been shut down during an earlier state budget crunch. In addition to his athletic commission work, LeDoux was active in the Make-A-Wish Foundation, the American Cancer Society, and many other charities.

LeDoux passed away August 11, 2011, after a three-year battle with Lou Gehrig's disease, which medical experts have linked to Dementia Pugilistica. Before he died, LeDoux stated he wanted his epitaph to read: "Here lies Scott LeDoux, who was a good family man, a good father and a good friend." [1]

  • Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee: Class of 2010 [2]
  • University of Minnesota-Duluth Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee: Class of 2009 [3]
  • "UMD football, boxing legend looks to knock out ALS" [LeDoux inducted into Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs Athletic Hall of Fame, Class of 2009]: Duluth News Tribune [4]
  • "Former heavyweight fighter Scott LeDoux has Lou Gehrig's disease": ESPN [5]
  • LeDoux's page at Fanbase.com: [6]
  • RIP Scott LeDoux, International Boxing Research Organization [7]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database