Seaman Tommy Watson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SeamanWatson.jpg

Name: Seaman Tommy Watson
Alias: Seaman Watson
Birth Name: Thomas Watson
Born: 1908-06-02
Birthplace: Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Died: 1971-01-27 (Age:62)
Hometown: Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Seaman Tommy Watson, commonly called just Seaman Watson, was inactive in 1926 due to Royal Navy service. Watson bought his discharge from the Navy in 1930 to concentrate on his boxing career.

Some of the linked record was compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk.