Sean Curtin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ILBOXINGHOFLOGO IL State Martial Arts Boxing Hall of Fame 2014 logo contender.jpg
Curtin-Ring-GG.jpg

Name: Sean Curtin
Alias: Irish Jackie / Johnny CurtIn
Born: 1941-10-13
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 2016-08-11 (Age:74)
Hometown: Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click
Inspector Record: click

Sean Curtin is a former amateur and professional boxer, as well as boxing official. Curtin was the head of the Chicago C.Y.O. (Catholic Youth Organization) amateur boxing program. He later became head of the Illinois Athletic Commission. He is also the co-author of published boxing books.

After Curtin retired from the Illinois boxing commission, he moved to the state of Michigan. While living in Michigan, Curtin officiated as a professional boxing referee and judge until 2012.