Sean O'Grady

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Seanogrady.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Sean O'Grady
Alias: Bubblegum Kid
Born: 1959-02-10
Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pat O'Grady
Manager: Jean O'Grady
Sean O'Grady Gallery

  • Started his amateur boxing career in "Pee Wee" bouts at age 6.
  • Chewed bubblegum before he was introduced in the ring.
  • Outpointed Hilmer Kenty to win the WBA Lightweight Championship.
  • Stripped by the WBA for not fighting the #1 contender, Claude Noel.
  • After O'Grady was stripped by the WBA, his father created the World Athletic Association. In the first WAA title fight, O'Grady fought Andrew Ganigan for the lightweight title and was stopped in the second round.
  • His brother-in-law was Monte Masters, former WAA Heavyweight Champion.
  • Retired at age 24 and resisted any temptation to make a comeback.
  • Was the boxing analyst on "USA Tuesday Night Fights."
  • 1992 World Boxing Hall of Fame inductee.

Sources


Preceded by:
Hilmer Kenty
WBA Lightweight Champion
1981 Apr 12 – 1981 Aug
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Claude Noel