Sebastian Sylvester

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sebastian Sylvester

Name: Sebastian Sylvester
Alias: Hurrikan
Born: 1980-07-09
Birthplace: Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Nationality: German
Hometown: Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click


Sebastian Sylvester born in Greifswald, Germany is a professional boxer and current European middleweight title holder.

Amateur Highlights

Sylvester boxed to national level as an amateur before turning professional in May 2002.

  • German Junior Champion 1998, 1999
  • competed at the 1998 Junior World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina as a Light Middleweight. Lost to Sergey Kostenko (Ukraine) on points (1-7)

Pro

In Sylvester's professional debut fight in Berlin his opponent was Czech-based Russian and fellow debutant, Yury Zaytsev. Zaytsev knocked out Sylvester in the first round.

In March 2007 Sylvester fought Alessio Furlan for the WBA Inter-Continental Middleweight Title at the Stadthalle, Rostock, Germany.


Preceded by:
Arthur Abraham
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
2009 Sep 19 – 2010 May 7
Succeeded by:
Daniel Geale


Personal tools
Boxrec Database