Serafim Todorov

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the World Amateur Championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the World Amateur Championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight)
Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Won the European Amateur Championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)
Won silver at the European Amateur Championships in 1996 (Featherweight)
Won silver at the World Cup in 1990 (Bantamweight)
Won silver at the Goodwill Games in 1990 (Bantamweight)
Won gold at the European Junior Championships in 1986 (Light Flyweight)

Olympic results

1988 (as a flyweight)

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)