Sergeant Sammy Baker

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
BakerSgt.jpg

Name: Sergeant Sammy Baker
Birth Name: Peniel Roy Baker
Born: 1902-03-20
Birthplace: Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Died: 1984-03-00 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Mineola, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Prior to 1928, Sergeant Sammy Baker had been stationed at Mitchel Field, Mineola, New York, famous in the mid-1920s for its flying field. Jack Kearns bought Baker's managerial contract circa 1929.

Baker served a second stint in the United States Army during World War II.

  • Dates of birth and death verified by SSDI, via death certificate.
  • Photos: [1], [2], #3, #4

http://www.boxingbiographies.co.uk/html/sammy_baker-bb.HTM

Personal tools
Boxrec Database