Sergey Kovalev

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sergey Kovalev

Name: Sergey Kovalev
Alias: Krusher
Born: 1983-04-02 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Kopeysk, Russia
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Egis Klimas
Trainers: Don Turner (former), Abel Sanchez (former), John David Jackson (present)

Amateur Career

Kovalev vs. Nathan Cleverly
Kovalev vs. Bernard Hopkins
  • Record: 193-22
  • 2000 Russian Junior Championships Silver Medalist at Light Welterweight
  • 2001 Russian Junior Championships Silver Medalist at Middleweight
  • 2004 Russian Championships Silver Medalist at Middleweight, losing to Matvey Korobov
  • 2005 Russian Championships Gold Medalist at Middleweight
  • 2007 Russian Championships Bronze Medalist at Light Heavyweight, losing to Artur Beterbiev
  • 2008 Russian Championships Silver Medalist at Light Heavyweight
  • 2005 World Military Championships Gold Medalist at Light Heavyweight in Pretoria, South Africa
  • 2006 World Military Championships Silver Medalist at Light Heavyweight in Warendorf, Germany
  • 2007 World Military Championships Gold Medalist at Light Heavyweight in Hyderabad, India

Professional Career

  • Defeated Douglas Otieno by a second-round KO to win the vacant NABA USA Light Heavyweight Championship on July 29, 2011.
  • Defeated Roman Simakov by a seventh-round TKO to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Championship on December 5, 2011. Simakov died three days later as a result of the injuries he sustained in the fight.
  • Defeated Nathan Cleverly by a fourth-round TKO to win the WBO World Light Heavyweight Championship on August 17, 2013.
  • Defeated Bernard Hopkins by a lopsided twelve-round unanimous decision to win the IBF World Light Heavyweight Championship and the WBA Super World Light Heavyweight Championship on November 8, 2014.
  • Named 2014 Fighter of the Year by The Ring Magazine.
  • Has a record of 6-0 (5 KOs) in world championship fights.
  • Has a record of 4-0 (3 KOs) against former or current world champions.

External Links



Preceded by:
Nathan Cleverly
WBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2013 Aug 17 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2014 Nov 8 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2014 Nov 8 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: