Shamone Alvarez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Shamone.Alvarez.jpg
Shamone Alvarez.jpeg

Name: Shamone Alvarez
Alias: The Truth
Born: 1977-01-05
Birthplace: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Competed in the 1997 National Police Athletic League Tournament (PAL) at 147lbs losing to David Estrada.
  • Semi-finalist 2000 US Eastern Olympic Trials at 147lbs, losing to Keith Kemp.
  • Won a bronze medal in the 2000 PAL Tournament at 147lbs, losing to Anthony Thompson.
  • Quarter-finallist in the 2001 United States Championships at 147lbs, losing to Brandon Bush.
  • Quarter-finallist 2001 National Golden Gloves at 147lbs, losing to James kirkland.
  • Bronze medal in the 2001 PAL Tournament at 147lbs, losing to James Parison.
  • 2001 Pennsylvania 147 lb Golden Gloves Champion