Shane Swartz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Shane Swartz
Alias: Hurricane
Born: 1975-12-27
Birthplace: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Shane Swartz, won back-to-back gold medals at the 1993 and 1994 U. S. Olympic Festivals, said that when he was a young teenager, he tried to reconcile his religion with his sport. "I wondered why am I fighting and beating people up and still trying to follow the Lord

Was the U.S. National Amateur Champion at 165 pounds in 1994 and 1995