Sharif Bogere

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ring Entrance
Sharif.Bogere.jpg

Name: Sharif Bogere
Alias: The Lion
Born: 1988-10-08 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Kampala, Uganda
Nationality: Ugandan
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jimmy Alex
Trainer: Kenny Adams


Amateur Career

  • Captain of the Ugandan national team

2006 Commonwealth Games participant in Melbourne, Australia at Featherweight.

2007 All-African Games participant in Algiers, Algeria at Lightweight.

2007 World Championships participant in Chicago, United States at Lightweight.

Titles Held

  • NABO Lightweight Title (2011)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database