Shaun George

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Shaun George Tommy Brooks and Donna Brooks.jpg

Name: Shaun George
Birth Name: Shauna Rackeem George
Born: 1979-03-20
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tommy Brooks
Manager: Lou Duva


Shaun George compiled a 51-7 amateur record winning the New York Golden Gloves in 1997 and 1998. George also won the U.S. Under 19 National Championships. As a pro, he has won the NABA and IBC Americas Cruiserweight Title. On 5/18/07 George moved down to Light Heavyweight and defeated former WBA Interim Champion Richard Hall. On 5/16/08, George scored a dominating 9th round tko over former two time heavyweight champion Chris Byrd. George is the son-in-law of his trainer Tommy Brooks, as well as the nephew of early 1980s Light welterweight contender Lennox Blackmoore.

External Link

  • George's MySpace page :click
  • George's publicity :click
Personal tools
Boxrec Database