Shawn Cox

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Shawn Cox.jpg

Name: Shawn Cox
Alias: The Sniper
Birth Name: Shawn Terry Cox
Born: 1974-12-26 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Barbados
Hometown: Bridgetown, Barbados
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • 1996 (February) competed at the North & Central American Olympic Qualifications in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 1997 (September 3-7) competed at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 1998 (August 13-22) Bronze Medalist Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 1998 (September 13-20) competeted at the Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 1999 (April 17-21) Silver Medalist Panamerican Qualification Tournament for Central America in Salinas, Puerto Rico, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 1999 (July 22 - August 8) competed at the Panamerican Games in Winnipeg, Canada, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2000 (March 27 - April 1) competed at the American Olympic Qualifications in Tampa, USA, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2000 (April 17-22) competed at the American Olympic Qualifications in Tijuana, Mexico, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2000 (May 29 - June 2) Gold Medalist American Olympic Qualifications in Buenos Aires, Argentina, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2000 (September 17-30) represented Barbados at the Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
    • Round of 32 - Lost to John Dovi (France) 10-14
  • 2001 (June 3-10) competed at the World Championships in Belfast, Northern Ireland, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2002 (July 26-August 4) competeted at the Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2002 (November 29 - December 6) Gold Medalist Central American and Caribbean Games in San Salvador, El Salvador, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2003 (August 1-16) competed at the Panamerican Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2004 (April 4-11) Bronze Medalist American Olympic Qualifications in Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg).
  • 2005 (July 2-8) competed at the CISM Military World Championships in Pretoria, South Africa, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2005 (August 15-20) Gold Medalist Commonwealth Championships in Glasgow, Scotland boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2005 (September 27 - October 2) Silver Medalist Panamerican Championships in Teresopolis, Brasil, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2006 (March 17-25) competeted at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Australia boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2006 (July 20-28) Silver Medalist Central American and Caribbean Games in Cartagena, Colombia, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2007 (February 2-8) competed at the Panamerican Games Qualifier in Barquismeto, Venezuela, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2007 (March 15-20) Silver Medalist Panamerican Games Qualifier in Buenos Aires, Argentina, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2007 (July 20-28) competed at the Panamerican Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):