Sheik Rangel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Manfredo (left) & Sheik Rangel

Name: Sheik Rangel
Birth Name: Richard Rangel
Born: 1919-04-03
Birthplace: California, USA
Died: 1970-12-28 (Age:51)
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Harold Mattocks (amateur & again after Ryan), Jim Ryan, Dee Arakelian, Pat McDonald (1938?-41), Al Manfredo (1941-42), Billy Mahoney (circa, 1945)


Sheik Rangel was a popular Welterweight-Middleweight boxer based out of Fresno, California. He boxed from the mid-1930s until 1948. He was Fresno's premier main event attraction for much of the 1940s, after he defeated local favorite Al Manfredo. In 1941, Manfredo, by then retired, became Rangel's manager until their relationship ended in July 1942. Rangel became a ranked Welterweight contender briefly following his 1942 upset victory over former Welterweight champion Fritzie Zivic.

Rangel was known as an infighter who liked to defeat his opponents with pressure. He had a reputation as a very dirty fighter, who headbutted, elbowed, and even kicked his opponents.

Sources

  • Fresno Bee reports of Rangel, for his style
  • January 27, 1944 Fresno Bee, managerial listing for Rangel