Shemuel Pagan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bongo.jpg

Name: Shemuel Pagan
Alias: The Chosen One/ Shem
Birth Name: Shemuel Israel Pagan
Born: 1988-04-23 (Age:26)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Nationality: American
  • Trains out of the Mendez 26th Street Gym in Manhattan
  • Trainer: Robert Pagan (his father), who works with amateur boxers and female pro boxers

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 85-19
  • ranked # 5 amateur in United States and # 11 in the world at 137 pounds
  • Five time New York State Golden Gloves Champion
  • 2005 United States National Under 19 Amateur Champion
  • 2003 Junior, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 New York Metropolitan (New York City) Amateur Champion
  • 2006 United States Northeast Regional Champion in Utica
  • 2007 Long Island Amateur Champion
  • Alternate on 2008 United States Olympic Team
  • 2007 and 2008 United States National Championships Third Place Silver Medalist in Colorado Springs
  • 2009 National Golden Gloves Second Place Silver Medalist in Salt Lake City

Professional Career

  • Won four round debut on Lou DiBella Entertainment / 50 Cent SMS Promotions card on September 16, 2013 at Resorts New World Casino in Queens, New York.