Siarhei Liakhovich

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Liakhovich.jpg

Name: Siarhei Liakhovich
Alias: White Wolf
Birth Name: Siarhei Petrovich Liakhovich
Born: 1976-05-29 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vitebsk, Belarus
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kenny Weldon
Manager: Ivalyo Gotzev
Photo #2
Photo #3

Sergey Lyakhovich (also 'Sergei Liakhovich' and 'Siarhei Liakhovich') is the former WBO Heavyweight Champion. On April 1, 2006, Lyakhovich captured the WBO Heavyweight Title with a 12-round unanimous decision over Lamon Brewster. Lyakhovich lost the title to Shannon Briggs by a 12-round TKO on November 4, 2006.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 145-15
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1997 World Championships.
  • Member of 1996 Belarusian Olympic team, losing to eventual silver medalist Paea Wolfgramm of Tonga in the first round on points.
  • Beat eventual 2000 Olympic gold medalist Audley Harrison at the 1998 European Championships in Minsk, Belarus.

Professional Boxing Career

Sergey Lyakhovich first defeat occurred on June 1, 2002, when he was knocked out by Maurice Harris in the 9th round.

WBO Heavyweight Champion

Sergey Lyakhovich won the WBO title from Lamon Brewster on April 1, 2006. Lyakhovich was knocked down in the 7th round, but went on to win on points via unanimous decision. He lost the title to Shannon Briggs by a technical knockout in the 12th round on November 4, 2006 after being knocked down twice. After the first knockdown, Lyakhovich took a big right from Briggs and fell through the ring ropes, prompting the referee to stop the match. The time was 2:59 of the final round. Lyakhovich was ahead on all three official scorecards.

On February 16, 2008, Lyakhovich lost to Nikolay Valuev by a 12-round unanimous decision in a WBA title eliminator.


Preceded by:
Lamon Brewster
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 1 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Shannon Briggs