Silverio Ortiz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SILVERIO ORTIZ CHAMACO.jpg

Name: Silverio Ortiz
Alias: Chamaco III
Birth Name: Silverio Jose Ortiz Ley
Born: 1982-12-17 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Chicxulub, Yucatán, Mexico
Hometown: Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Son of the former Yucatan's featherweight champion, Silverio Ortiz Cuevas, José Silverio "Chamaco III" Ortiz is a a member of one of the many families devoted to boxing in Yucatán (as the Keb-Baas brothers). "Chamaco III" is the third of four men in his family who have dedicated to boxing. The first, his father Silverio, boxed more than 200 times between late 1950s and 1974, and got to be the world's first feather or super featherweight, according to The Ring magazine,m and WBA in early 1970s.

Mr. Ortiz, "Chamaco I," fought and beat tough guys like Ricardo "Pajarito" Moreno, who challenged Nigeria's Hogan Kid Bassey for for the world championship. Also faced Venezuelan Alfredo Marcano in Caracas, where he lost on points and lived for less than a year. Some other guys he faced were Mexicans Genaro Gayt�n, Aurelio Muniz, Brazilian Roberto Santana, and Thai Pornchai Propaigam--eating all of them.

The others members of this boxing family are Alci (who was in prison fore years, for a murder by stabbing), Rafael, who has a professional law degree and who was KO'd in the first round by Texas's Johnny Díaz June, 23, 2000, when this former U.S. amateur made his pro debut in Merida, Mexico. Rafael was also KO'd in first round with former Mexican Olympian José Luis Zertuche on April 6, 2001, in Merida.