Simmie Black

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Simmie Black
Alias: Spider Black, Fred Johnson
Born: 1953-09-15
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Simmie Black was an active club fighter during the 1970s, 80s, and 90s--in the American Midwest and Southern United States. He lost the vast majority of his fights, many of them via knockout. He often used aliases to shield his identity from boxing commissions and fans. Because of this, he may have had more bouts than are attributed to him on the linked career record.

He allegedly took "pay days," after impersonating stand-out amateur boxers from other states who were reportedly making their professional debuts. This soiled some of those boxers' amateur careers, if they were not able to prove that they had not in fact fought professionally. Alleged eye-witnesses also claim Black impersonated deceased boxers.

Black was convicted of aggravated sexual battery on November 27, 1996 in Tennessee. [1]