Simon Chavez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Simon Chavez
Alias: El Pollo de la Palmita
Born: 1912-10-28
Birthplace: Maiquetia, Venezuela
Died: 1994-01-27 (Age:81)
Hometown: Maiquetia, Venezuela
Boxing Record: click

The Venezuelan Chavez was Venezuelan Feather Champion and beat 5 world champions -- Sixto Escobar, Kid Chocolate, Freddie Miller, Petey Scalzo, and Joey Archibald.

With the Scalzo fight, he became the first Venezuelan to headline in Madison Square Garden.

After a short amateur career, he turned pro against Rafael Cedeno on 15th March 1930, fought 12 times that year, winning all. Split a pair of bouts with Firpo Zuliano in 1931.

Retired after a kayo loss to Jose Alberto Diaz on July 7, 1945.

Elected to Venezuelan Sports hall of Fame in 1971.

Manager in Paris: Paul Gay, former top contender from Marseilles.