Simphiwe Joni

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Simphiwe Joni
Alias: Sugarcane
Died: 2008-12-11
Hometown: Duncan Village, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Boxing Record: click

Joni was stabbed to death in Duncan Village near East London on Thursday December 11, 2008. It is alleged that he was killed after an argument outside his home. Of note, just two years later Simphiwe's younger brother Luthando Joni was killed in much the same manner.