Simpiwe Vetyeka

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Simpiwe Vetyeka.jpg

Name: Simpiwe Vetyeka
Alias: V12
Born: 1980-12-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Duncan Village, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Titles Held

  • IBO Featherweight Title (2013-present)
  • WBC International Super Bantamweight Title (2011)
  • IBO Bantamweight Title (2009)
  • South African Bantamweight Title (2005-08)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Featherweight Title (2013-2014)


Preceded by:
Chris John
WBA Featherweight Champion
2013 Dec 6 – 2014 May 31
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire