Sinan Samil Sam

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sinan Samil Sam

Name: Sinan Samil Sam
Alias: Bull from Bosporus
Born: 1974-06-23
Birthplace: Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

  • First Turkish boxer to win the professional European Championship above 140 pounds.
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title Holder
  • Former European (EBU) Heavyweight Title Holder

Amateur Highlights

  • 1992 2nd place (Middleweight) at the Junior European Championships in Endinburgh, losing to Vassiliy Jirov.
  • 1992 Junior World Champion (Light Heavyweight) in Montreal.
  • 1993 2nd place (Light Heavyweight) at the European Championships in Bursa, Turkey.
  • 1995 3rd place (Heavyweight) at the World Championships in Berlin, losing in the Semifinal to Luan Krasniqi.
  • 1998 3rd place (Super Heavyweight) at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus.
  • 1999 won the World Championships at Super Heavyweight in Houston.