Small Montana

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Small Montana

Name: Small Montana
Birth Name: Benjamin Gan
Born: 1913-02-24
Birthplace: Philippines
Died: 1976-08-04 (Age:63)
Hometown: La Carlota City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional career

He won the American flyweight title by beating Midget Wolgast twice in 1935. He also went abroad to defend his title, but lost to Benny Lynch in a 15 round bout in London on January 9, 1937.

He also tried to fight for a world championship but fell short in all his world title matches. During his career he fought Little Dado and Little Pancho (half-brother of Francisco Guilledo) but lost to both of them on points.

He defeated Manuel Ortiz, Midget Wolgast, Tony Marino, Joe Tei Ken, Speedy Dado, Tommy Forte, Augie Curtis, Pat Palmer, Frankie Jarr, Eugene "Tuffy" Pierpont and Antol "Tony" Kocsis.