Smuggy Hursey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Smuggy Hursey2.jpg

Name: Smuggy Hursey
Birth Name: Elijah P. Hursey
Born: 1928-00-00
Died: 1950-11-26 (Age:22)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Henry Armstrong, Mel Stevenson
Image #2

Smuggy Hursey was killed in action during the Korean War in 1950. He was declared dead on November 26, 1950, while missing in action.


  • Korean Conflict Casualty File: [1]
  • The Cruelest Sport article: [2]