Soldier Bartfield

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Soldier Bartfield

Name: Soldier Bartfield
Birth Name: Jakob Bartfeldt
Born: 1892-03-15
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Died: 1970-10-02 (Age:78)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bob Clark, Dan McKetrick

Soldier Bartfield had a remarkable career of over 220 recorded fights, fighting some of the greatest boxers of all time, multiple times, and at the height of their careers. In addition to the verified fights in the linked record, he began his career in Texas while in the army, supposedly fighting Bob French (W Pts 20) and Battling Hansen (W ko 9), among others. Of course his army service gave him his nickname of "Soldier."

According to the record posted on BoxRec, Bartfield had fifty-four fights against recognized world champions or title claimants. He fought generally recognized champions Harry Greb five times, Benny Leonard three times, Jack Britton seven times, Ted "Kid" Lewis six times, Mike O'Dowd four times, Mickey Walker three times, Dave Rosenberg twice, Al McCoy seven times, Mike Glover once, Billy Papke once, Jimmy Jones once, Johnny Wilson once, and Jimmy Slattery once; as well as title claimants like Mike Gibbons three times, Mick King once, Bryan Downey three times, "Kid" Graves four times, and Jock Malone once. He defeated Greb, Lewis, Britton, O'Dowd, Graves, McCoy, Downey, King and Papke.

Bartfield was also the uncle of boxer Danny Bartfield.