Solly Krieger

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Solly Krieger

Name: Solly Krieger
Alias: Danny Auerbach
Born: 1909-03-28
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1964-09-24 (Age:55)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Hymie Caplin
Photo #2


The March 1950 The Ring magazine, in its article on the Golden Gloves, stated that in his amateur days in 1929, Solly Krieger was known as Danny Auerbach before changing his name. (He used that name because he first fought in the Golden Gloves under the age limit, so he used his friend's ID. But he was born Solly Krieger.) In 1928 he won the Novice New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship vs. Jack Graham at welterweight and the Intercity Golden Gloves Championship in the 1st division at welterweight vs. Nick Fosco.



Preceded by:
Robert McKenna
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Novice Welterweight Champion

1928
Succeeded by:
George Palmer
Preceded by:
Inagural of tournament
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1928
Succeeded by:
Salvatore (Red) Affinito



World Title History

Krieger won the National Boxing Association Middleweight Title on November 1, 1938 over Al Hostak by 15 round majority decision. Hostak broke both hands in the bout which left him ineffective offensively. However, Krieger fought inside Hostak, and did very effective body work against his opponent. In his rematch with Hostak on June 27, 1939, Krieger struggled to make weight, and by accounts of papers--such as the Seattle Post-Intelligencer--he was a mere shadow of the fighter who had won the title seven months earlier. Hostak easily disposed of him in four rounds to regain the NBA Title.

After his loss to Hostak, Krieger moved up to Light Heavyweight, and would fight his last fight as a Heavyweight, against Lee Savold.

For years afterward, Krieger's left eye gave him trouble. Miami Beach surgeons removed it April 19, 1951. He had wanted to donate the cornea for some sightless person, but it was found to be infected and could not be transplanted. New York Times



Preceded by:
Al Hostak
NBA World Middleweight Champion
1 Nov 1938 – 27 Jun 1939
Succeeded by:
Al Hostak