Somchai Chimlum

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Somchai Chimlum
Alias: Somchai Chimram
Birth Name: Somchai Chimlum
Born: 1976-02-22
Birthplace: Thailand
Nationality: Thai
Hometown: Buriram, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Chimlum represented Thailand as a Middleweight at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Chimlum lost in the opening round to eventual gold medalist Jorge Gutiérrez of Cuba on points 20-11.

Record

Chimlum’s career record according to Thailand Boxing Commission
11-2-0 (4Kos) coming into his fight with Daniel Lovett.

2005
14 March, W TKO 5 Yoshiki Kosuke, Bangkok

2004
30 September, W Points 6 Faipaniang Kiatworawit, Bangkok
08 June, W Points 6 William Por.MuangUbol, Bangkok

2003
31 December, W KO 4 Toatthong Sithpordam, Nontaburi
24 September, L Points 6 Jingjoni Kiatsamaushai, Chiangmai
15 May, W Points 6 Mapichit Sithsiausanay, Surin

2002
28 December, W Points 6 Kengpayap Sor.Ubolwan, Bangkok
11 November, L TKO 5 Lukkaew PetchUdomchai, Bangkok
24 August, W TKO 2 Yoshiki Kosuke, Ayutthaya
09 June, W Points 6 Totolek Pongsawang, Payao
12 April, W KO 3 Saming Klongpajol, Bangkok

2001
27 December, W Points 6 Porsnawan Windysport, Bangkok
12 September, W Points 6 Chingchai Maimuangkorn, Bangkok

Personal tools
Boxrec Database