Sonny Banks

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sonny Banks

Name: Sonny Banks
Birth Name: Lucien Banks
Born: 1940-06-29
Birthplace: Birmingham Ridge, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1965-05-13 (Age:24)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Summerlin

Sonny Banks died of injuries sustained in a 9th round knockout loss to Leotis Martin in Philadelphia.