Sonny Boy West

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Sonny Boy West
Alias: Al West
Birth Name: Alfred West
Born: 1929-05-13
Died: 1950-12-21 (Age:21)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Managers: Mike Sokoloff; Chick Wergeles

One of four boxers to have died from injuries sustained in the St. Nicholas Arena

According to The Ring from October 1950, page 62, Sonny Boy West and Beau Jack fought an exhibition on 7/8/50 in Springfield, MA. "This really was an exhibition on a program otherwise composed of amateur affairs. Jack did have the better of the going."