Speedy Dado

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dado.Speedy2.jpg

Name: Speedy Dado
Alias: Brown Doll
Birth Name: Diosdado B. Posadas
Born: 1906-12-25
Birthplace: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Died: 1990-07-02 (Age:83)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Managers: Frank Churchill, Jesus Cortez
Photo #2, Photo #3

According to a February 23, 1943 United Press report, Speedy Dado was shot and wounded at a Los Angeles area cafe, following an altercation with 36-year old Clyde Vickers. Dado had confronted Vickers, and asked him why he was carrying a gun, and then attempted to take the gun from Vickers. In his attempt to seize the weapon, the gun went off and shot Dado. Dado was also one of the many boxers employed by Mae West as a chauffeur.