Jimmy (Spider) Kelly

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Spider Kelly)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy 'Spider' Kelly
Alias: James Patrick Curtin
Born: 1872-01-01
Died: 1927-11-01 (Age:55)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Spider Kelly (James Patrick Curtin) came to the United States from Ireland at the age of 15. Kelly died in 1927 in Rochester, Minnesota and was buried in Holy Cross cemetery in San Francisco. Kelly had been living in Tucson, Arizona for several years prior to his death. He was 55 years old. His exact date of birth is not known. Kelly trained Ed (Gunboat) Smith, among countless others

  • August 5, 1911 Tacoma Times article [1]
  • November 8, 1927 Prescott Evening Courier article