Spider Webb

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ellsworth 'Spider' Webb

Name: Spider Webb
Birth Name: Ellsworth Webb
Born: 1931-11-20
Birthplace: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Carl Nelson Manager: Hector Knowles Photo #2, Photo #3

  • N.C.A.A. Middleweight Champion, 1951-1952 at Idaho State University
  • Competed for the United States in the 1952 Olympics, in the Light Middleweight division. Lost in the first series to Laszlo Papp of Hungary when he was knocked out in the 2nd round.
  • 1980 inducted into the Idaho State University Sports Hall of Fame