Spug Myers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Spug Myers

Name: Spug Myers
Alias: Jimmy / Spug Meyers
Birth Name: James Henry Myers
Born: 1903-01-02
Birthplace: Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Died: 1979-11-18 (Age:76)
Hometown: Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Spider Roach
Managers: Frank Watson, Fred Morgan (1924), Frank Churchill
Photo #2


  • According to the Nov. 19, 1927 Wenatchee Daily World (Wenatchee, WA, USA), Myers's original manager was World Champion Tod Morgan's father, Fred, who sold his contract to Spider Roach, who in turn sold his contract to Frank Churchill.
  • Per the October 21, 1923 Spokane Spokesman-Review, he had had 65 bouts to that date, and had never lost.
  • Per the October 1, 1926 Tacoma News-Tribune, he was married to Miss May Morris by Rev. G. William Barnum, pastor of the Presbyterian Church of Pocatello, Idaho, Sept. 30.