Stamford Harris

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Stamford Harris.jpg

Name: Stamford Harris
Alias: Kid / Big Bamboo
Birth Name: Stamford Antonarias
Died: 1975-00-00
Hometown: Kingston, Jamaica
Height: 6′ 5½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Stamford "Kid" Harris was a colorful heavyweight boxer who fought out of Jamaica. At over 6 feet 5 inches and weighing 230 pounds, Harris began his professional career in the early 1950s, as a skinny middleweight.

Harris had a brief amateur career, before turning professional at the age of 15; earning him the nickname, "Kid". However, Harris loved to eat and soon he was campaigning as a heavyweight. Harris was a fan favorite on the island of Jamaica. He also a member of the Jamaican Police Department, and received his boxing training from former British military officers living on the island.

Harris had a traditional stand-up style, but looped his punches when going for the knockout. He fought a series of popular battles with Carl Baker and Peter Robinson. When matched with top-rated contenders Jerry Quarry, George Chuvallo, and Jose Urtain, Harris gave a good account of himself, but was knocked out against each boxer.

Harris scored an upset victory over Canadian light heavyweight champion Leslie Borden, and in his final fight, Harris knocked out prospect Doug Kirk in 2 rounds.

Stamford "Kid" Harris was shot and killed in a bar-brawl in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1975.