Stan Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Stan Johnson
Alias: Stan White / Jack Jackson
Birth Name: Stanley Johnson
Born: 1951-02-11
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Boxing Record: click


Johnson is a Milwaukee, Wisconsin based manager/agent with a stable of fighters who have some of the worst records in the United States. Most of his boxers are known to make appearances in cards in states in the Upper Midwest, as well as in Indiana and Illinois. Johnson would occasionally fight himself, usually losing by first round knock-out, until his license was revoked for good in 2002. He has also worked with winning fighters most notably Gerald McClellan (1993-1995).

Johnson's daughter, Courtney Johnson-Kennedy, has worked as a promoter. [1]

Fighters worked with