Stanley Hasrato

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Stanley Hasrato
Alias: Socking Syrian
Born: 1915-01-01
Birthplace: Yonkers, New York, USA
Hometown: Yonkers, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Stanley Hasrato 1936

Hasrato was of Syrian heritage.

Lost by decision in the 1935 New York Golden Gloves state finals at Light Heavyweight to Bob Tucker, 4-5-1935, in the semi-fiinals he defeated Jack Miller of New York City. (Yonkers Herald Statesman 4-6-1935)

Exact birth date unknown - year from World War II enlistment.

Was a hero during the war. See attached story. http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?/topic/197529-sgtstanley-hasrato-battle-of-attu/

http://fultonhistory...cale - 2430.pdf


http://fultonhistory...cale - 2380.pdf