Steve Belloise

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
BelloiseS.jpg

Name: Steve Belloise
Birth Name: Stephen Michael Belloise
Born: 1918-12-16
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Died: 1984-02-18 (Age:65)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: George Hughes and Eddie Walker
Trainer: Jack Friday
Photo #2, Photo #3


Steve Belloise sometimes was also known as Steve (Gink) Belloise. (For example, see the Tacoma News Tribune of Nov. 8, 1939.) His older brother Mike was a World Featherweight Champion during the mid-1930s. Another brother, Sal Belloise, boxed as a Middleweight during the late 1940s and early '50s.

After his pro boxing career, Belloise became a bricklayer, then a city building inspector. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II. He also had a cameo role in the movie Requiem for a Heavyweight, as a hotel clerk.

Steve Belloise died February 18, 1984, at the Bronx Veterans Hospital.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database