Steve Cruz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Cruz

Name: Steve Cruz
Alias: Super Kid
Birth Name: Estevan Cruz Jr
Born: 1963-11-02
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


As an amateur, Steve Cruz won the 1979 National Junior Olympic Gold Medal at 112 pounds and the 1981 National Golden Gloves title at 119 pounds. He was also a three-time Fort Worth Golden Gloves champion and a two-time Star-Telegram Texas Golden Gloves champion.

World Championship Reign

Defeated Barry McGuigan in Ring Magazine's 1986 Fight of the Year via a 15-round decision to capture the WBA featherweight title on June 23, 1986. He lost his title in his first defense on a 12th round TKO to Antonio Esparragoza on March 6, 1987.

Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Featherweight Champion (1988)

Other World Title Challenges

  • IBF featherweight title (August 6, 1989) vs. Jorge Paez (L UD 12)
  • WBC featherweight title (April 25, 1992) vs. Paul Hodkinson (L TKO 3)


Preceded by:
Barry McGuigan
WBA Featherweight Champion
1986 Jun 23 – 1987 Mar 6
Succeeded by:
Antonio Esparragoza